M.E.M. Ventures, LLC v. The White Group, Inc. et al
[…] What is more, if the Plaintiff truly cannot be deemed to have accepted the liners, it would have no damages for nonconformity of tender, including breach of warranty. Id. § 714 (setting forth recovery for buyer who has “accepted goods”). The damages for breach of warranty are generally the “difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Id. § 714(2) (emphasis added). 8 Nor does the Plaintiff attempt to explain how it would avoid the running of the four-year limitations period set out in § 725, given that accrual occurs “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 725. If the liners were not conforming as the Plaintiff alleges, they were not conforming in 2008 when they were delivered and installed, eight years before the Plaintiff filed suit.