M.E.M. Ventures, LLC v. The White Group, Inc. et al
[…] Ind. Code § 26-1-2-606. The effect of acceptance is that the buyer must pay the contract price for the goods. Id. § 26-1-2-607(1). Additionally, acceptance “precludes rejection of the goods accepted.” Id. § 607(2). The remedies available to a buyer for a seller’s breach differ depending on whether (1) the buyer has not received the goods, either because the seller failed to make delivery of the goods or the buyer rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance, Ind. Code Ann. § 26-12-711, or (2) the buyer has accepted goods and, after a reasonable time after discovering a breach, notified the seller of the breach, Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714. With regard to the latter, the buyer “may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is 6 reasonable.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714(1). “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Id. § 714(2). Incidental and consequential damages may also be recoverable. Id. § 714(3); § 715. As the commentary to § 714 states, the “section deals with the remedies available to the buyer after the goods have been accepted and the time for revocation of acceptance has gone by.”