Bray MD v. WeCare TLC, LLC
[…] resignation from that position should not have caused any modification to his salary.
Indiana’s Wage Payment Statute provides an avenue for relief to employees seeking
unpaid wages who voluntarily leave their employment or who remain employed and whose
wages are overdue. Treat v. Tom Kelley Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc., 646 F.3d 487, 490 (7th Cir.
2011); Walczak v. Labor Works-Ft. Wayne LLC, 983 N.E.2d 1146, 1154 (Ind. 2013). The statute
provides that an employer “shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if
requested, the amount due the employee.” I.C. § 22–2–5–1(a) (emphasis added). This section
later provides that “[p]ayment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten
(10) days prior to the date of payment.” Id. Because Dr. Bray filed this action while he was a
current employee and ultimately left his employment at WeCare voluntarily, the Wage Payment
Statute is the proper wage statute for this Court to use in reviewing his claim. St. Vincent Hosp.
& Health Care Ctr., Inc. v.