UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. CINERGY CORPORATION
[…] Cinergy II, 582 F. Supp. 2d, at 1060-62. Specifically, the Court stated: [I]n this case an order requiring [Cinergy] to take actions that remedy, mitigate, and offset harms caused to the public and the environment by [its] past CAA violations would seem to give effect to the CAA's purpose "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare." 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (emphasis added). See also 42 U.S.C. § 7470 (stating the purpose of the PSD program is "to protect public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect . . . from air pollution").