FREY et al v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] Accordingly, the United States’ Motion for Summary Judgment on Count 2 is GRANTED, and the Plaintiffs’ Cross Motion for Summary Judgment on Count 2 is DENIED. C. Count 3 Count 3 of Plaintiffs’ Third Amended Complaint alleges the EPA failed to enter a consent decree between it and CBS, et al. regarding operable unit one with the district court, in violation of CERCLA § 122 (d), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(d). That statutory section provides, in relevant part: Whenever the President enters into an agreement under this section with any potentially responsible party with respect to remedial action . . . the agreement shall be entered in the appropriate United States district court as a consent decree. 42 U.S.C. § 9622(d)(1)(A). Plaintiffs concede that the Agreed Amendment to the Consent Decree has been filed with the court.