FREY et al v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] Although many of these issues were addressed in the Agreed Amendment in United States v. CBS Corp., No. 1:81-cv-448-RLY-KPF, the court will address the merits of the Plaintiffs’ citizen-suit challenge. Additional facts necessary for the court’s determination will be addressed in the Discussion Section below. III. Jurisdiction The statutory authority for citizen suits pursuant to CERCLA was added by the 1986 SARA amendments, 42 U.S.C. § 9659. The amendments allow a citizen to maintain a civil action against the United States and its agencies. The grant of jurisdiction provides, in relevant part: [A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf – (2) against the President or any other officer of the United States (including the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency . . . where there is alleged a failure of the President or of such other officer to perform any act or duty under this Act, . . . , which is not discretionary with the President or such other officer. 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(2). This statutory grant of authority is qualified by the phrase, “Except as provided in . . . section 9613(h) of this title (relating to timing of judicial review) . . . .” CERCLA Section 113(h) provides, in relevant part: No federal court shall have jurisdiction under Federal law . . . to review any challenges to removal or remedial action selected under [CERCLA § 104], or to review any order issued under [CERCLA § 106], in any action except one of the