SYMONS INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. et al v. CONTINENTAL CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] Next, nothing in the rules of civil procedure forbid a judgement creditor such as CCC from seeking execution of a judgment in multiple jurisdictions: Defendant himself acknowledges that “pursuing collection in multiple jurisdictions is not problematic,” [Dkt. 659 at 2], and enforcement in multiple jurisdictions is specifically authorized by statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (“A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district[.]”). It is thus unsurprising that federal courts have repeatedly accepted that enforcement in multiple jurisdictions is appropriate. See, 6 e.g., Gagan v. Monroe, No. 2:87-CV-732, 2014 WL 5817560, at *1 (N.D. Ind.