SYMONS INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. et al v. CONTINENTAL CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] CCC argues that Symons, as executor for the estate of G. Gordon Symons, has a legal right to obtain the documents it seeks because G. Gordon Symons had a legal right to obtain them when he was alive. For example, G. Gordon Symons had the right to obtain records of his money market account at Bank of America, so Symons should now possess that same right. CCC quotes Indiana case law regarding the power and authority of personal representatives in support. Indeed, pursuant to Indiana Code § 29-1-13-1, “Every personal representative shall have a right to take, and shall take, possession of all the real and personal property of the decedent.” The court therefore finds that Symons, as executor for the estate of G. Gordon Symons, does have the legal right to obtain G. Gordon Symons’ tax returns, bank account records, mortgage documents, etc.