NIGHTINGALE HOME HEALTHCARE, INC. v. ANODYNE THERAPY, LLC et al
[…] to support its Lanham Act claim by relying on any statements by Anodyne regarding Medicare reimbursement. 9 3 submit all information regarding investigations into whether the device is safe and effective, 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(A), it also requires "[a] general description of the disease or condition the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate, including a description of the patient population for which the device is intended", 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(3)(i), and copies of the proposed labeling, including any information, literature, or advertising that constitutes labeling, 21 U.S.C. § 360e(c)(1)(F); 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(10). A premarket application shall be denied if there is a lack of a showing of reasonable assurance that such device is safe and effective "under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof", 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(2), and "[a] device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA [premarket approval] order for the device", 21 C.F.R. § 814.80.