DAVIS v. HARVEY et al
[…] She was given a copy of AO Form 240, which is entitled Application to Proceed Without Prepayment of Fees and Affidavit (hereinafter "the Form"), which she completed and submitted for consideration. Her answers on the Form were incorrect in several respects, as explained in more detail below. During the discovery process, the Defendants discovered the discrepancies between Ms. Davis's actual financial situation and her answers on the Form. The Defendants then filed the instant motion seeking to vacate Ms. Davis's in forma pauperis status and asking for dismissal of this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(A), which provides with regard to a person who has moved to proceed without prepayment of fees or costs that "[n]otwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the allegation of poverty is untrue." As an initial matter, the Court notes that this statute cannot possibly be applied literally; if it were, then every time such a petition was denied because the plaintiff was not, in fact, impoverished in the judgment of the court, the case would have to be dismissed because the plaintiff would