ARVINYL METAL LAMINATES CORP. et al v. ARVINYL METAL FINISHING GROUP, LLC et al
[…] A court is not required to find an improper motive to support an award of attorney fees; rather, an award may be based solely upon the lack of a good faith and rational argument in support of the claim. Breining v. Harkness, 872 N.E.2d 155, 161 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). With the above standards in mind, the Court notes that there is no question that Barrett and the Defendants were jointly and severally liable as co-guarantors of the notes 6 to UPB. Dkt. No. 98 at 10. Barrett sought contribution from the Defendants for amounts Barrett dispensed to UPB in satisfaction of the notes. See Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-116 ("[A] party having joint and several liability who pays the instrument is entitled to receive [contribution] from any party having the same joint and several liability . . . ."). As the Court previously acknowledged, the Judgment did not explicitly state that Barrett was the sole cause of AMFG's bankruptcy, the event that led to UPB's suit to recover its pre-existing guarantees. Dkt.