UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. ITT EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, INC.
[…] or fraudulent claims for payment to the United States, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a) . . . .” Rockwell Int’l
Corp. v. United States, 549 U.S. 457, 463 (2007). Historically, the FCA’s roots can be traced
back to the Civil War; it was passed in 1863 in response to private contractors who bilked the
federal government by selling it faulty weaponry, rancid food, and old and unseaworthy ships
that were repainted and passed off as new. James W. Adams, Jr., Proof of Violation Under the
False Claims Act, 78 AM. JUR. 3d Proof of Facts 357, § 3 (2004).
Specifically, to combat fraud, the FCA imposes civil liability on a party who “knowingly
presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” or
2
Parts of the background section should look familiar to the parties. In drafting this section, the Court borrowed
heavily from the background section of its order on Leveski’s Rule 59(e) motion (Dkt. 297).
2