OLAYAN v. MUKASEY et al
[…] Markgraf, 736 F.2d 1179 (7th Cir. 1984)). The Seventh Circuit has found that diversity immigration visa applicants have a clear right to have their cases adjudicated because the relevant section of the statute at issue "repeatedly commands the Attorney General, in nondiscretionary language, to do a variety of tasks related to the DV Program." Id. at 499-500. The court finds that this reasoning is applicable to the instant case because the statute relating to the naturalization process also uses non-discretionary language to direct the Attorney General to complete specific acts. See e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("Hearings . . . on applications for naturalization shall be held at regular intervals specified by the Attorney General."); 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b) ("The Attorney General shall designate employees of the Service to conduct examination upon 8 applications for naturalization."); 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d) ("The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.") (emphasis added). Based upon the directive language used by Congress in the applicable statute, the court finds that Plaintiff does have a right to have his naturalization application adjudicated.