STATE FARM FIRE & CASUALTY COMPANY v. JARDEN CORPORATION
[…] It is well established that "a parent corporation (so-called because of control through ownership of another corporation's stock) is not liable for the acts of its subsidiaries." United States v. Best Foods, et al., 524 U.S. 51, 55-56 (1998). Therefore, to be an appropriately named party, Jarden must be subject to potential liability independent of its relationship with Sunbeam. Plaintiff asserts a strict product liability claim against Jarden, based on Indiana Code § 34-20-2-3, which states that liability for its prohibitions extends to the "seller" and "manufacturer" of the allegedly defective product. See also Ind. Code § 34-20-2-1 (stating that such an entity is "subject to liability . . . if: (2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling"). Plaintiff contends that Jarden is an interested party because it holds itself out on its public website as a "provider" of many branded products, including those encompassing the space heater in question in this litigation.