LAHR et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Kaplan, 749 F.2d 480, 485 (7th Cir. 1984). But, as one of our sister courts in this circuit has pointed out, in both Ezikiel and Quilico the doctors were not physicians associated with private organizations or in private practice under a contract with a governmental agency to provide 6
2
"employee of the government" to include "officers or employees of any federal agency . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." 28 U.S.C. § 2671. The term "federal agency includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and the corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States but does not include any contractor with the United States." Id. The United States acknowledges that the VA is an executive department of the United States. See 38 U.S.C. § 301. The Seventh Circuit has considered factual situations that are somewhat similar to the case at bar.