ROBERT v. CARTER et al
[…] desire” for the employment. Roth, 408 U.S. 564. The Court therefore finds that Mr. Robert had
no property interest in his continued employment as a civil deputy process server. As such, he
24
was not entitled to a pre-termination hearing. Defendants are therefore entitled to summary
judgment on Mr. Robert’s due process claim.
Moreover, even if Mr. Robert had a legitimate entitlement to continued employment
under I.C. § 36-8-10-11(a), he could not bring this claim in federal court because he did not
exhaust his state remedies under the Indiana Civil Rights Act (“ICRA”).
Section 36-8-10-11 provides, in pertinent part, “[t]he sheriff may dismiss, demote, or
temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after
a fair public hearing before the board, which is reviewable in the circuit court.” Indeed, as
Defendants point out, the ICRA prohibits employers from discriminating against individuals
because of a disability. See I.C. § 22-9-1-13. Likewise, the Indiana Civil Rights Commission
(“ICRC”) has the authority to investigate complaints of discriminatory practices under Indiana
law.