COX et al v. THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA et al
[…] The Court first turns to the City’s motion because it presents a threshold issue. If the Plaintiffs’ statutory claim is jurisdictionally barred, then there is no point in addressing the merits of Plaintiffs’ motion. Indeed, for the reasons set forth below, the Court finds the City’s motion to be dispositive. A. The ITCA The ITCA governs lawsuits against political subdivisions and its employees. Irwin Mortgage Corp. v. Marion County Treasurer, 816 N.E.2d 439, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (citation omitted). Importantly, the ITCA imposes a notice requirement. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-133-8, “a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.” The notice requirement serves several purposes, which include: (1) “informing officials of the political subdivision of both the accident and its surrounding circumstances so that it may investigate, determine potential liability, and 4 prepare a defense to the claim”; and (2) “requiring a