COX et al v. THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA et al
[…] Board of Comm’rs of Elkhart County, 560 N.E.2d 645 (Ind. 1990)). Here, Plaintiffs have failed to file a tort claim notice. Thus, if Plaintiffs’ statutory claim amounts to a tort under the ITCA, then that claim is barred. See, e.g., Irwin, 816 N.E.2d at 447 (“The ITCA’s notice requirements . . . bar Irwin’s state law claims as Irwin has failed to demonstrate substantial compliance with the statute.”). B. Tort or Contract? Given this backdrop, the Court must determine if Plaintiffs have raised a tort claim. To reiterate, Plaintiffs contend that Resolution No. 101, 2005 violated Ind. Code § 36-9-39-17(c), which provides: An amount credited, eliminated, or reduced shall be primarily apportioned over all the other property assessable for the sewage works, as the works board may find the other property to be benefited in addition to the amounts estimated and apportioned under section 16 of this chapter. If all of the amounts credited, eliminated, or reduced are not reapportioned upon the other property, a deficiency shall be assessed against the municipality. Here, the crux of Plaintiffs’ claim is “that the City was required by statute to apportion the costs of the sewer project equally among the affected property owners and that the City violated its statutory obligation by forgiving the debts of some owners and refusing to issue refunds for other 5