MATHEWS v. BRONGER MASONRY, INC.
[…] However, given our
conclusion that Ms. Mathews was a salaried employee, which characterization she had
denied for purposes of her other claims, we determined that she was entitled to a week’s
salary to compensate her when she had been underpaid by $338.46.
When an employer fails to make payment of wages in accordance with Indiana’s
Wage Payment Statute, the employer is required to “pay to such employee for each day
that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in
addition thereto, not exceeding double the amount of wages due.” Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2.
Thus, the Court assessed liquidated damages against Bronger in the amount of $676.92.
That statute further provides that “the court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a
reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney or attorneys.” Id. This is the basis for Ms.
Mathews’s entitlement to recover a reasonable attorney’s fee, but clearly such an award is
limited to Ms. Mathews’s lone successful claim. Fees related to preparing and trying Ms.
Mathews’s FLSA or other state law claims are not recoverable.
Discussion