NORRIS v. JACKSON HEWITT INC.
[…] There are several federal consumer protection statutes that do not require that a plaintiff demonstrate any injury in order to bring a claim, but rather provide for statutory The Court notes that the Plaintiff incorrectly cites to the pre-Twombly standard that "A motion to dismiss should be granted only if it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff cannot prove any facts that would support his claim for relief." That standard was "retired" by Twombly and is no longer valid. -3- 3 damages based solely on a defendant's violation of the statute. See, e.g., Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k (providing that "any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person . . ."); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (providing that "[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer . . ."). However, the Act is not written in that way; rather, it expressly provides that an action for violation of its provisions may be brought only by a person who has been damaged by that violation.