VANCE v. BALL STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] Russell v. Acme-Evans Co., 51
F.3d 64, 68 (7th Cir. 1995). Her denials of having made the threat, [see dkt. 63-28 at 3], do not
raise a genuine issue as to the sincerity of Ball State’s belief that the reported threat—which Ball
State passed along to the police—was true. See [dkt. 63-31 at 4 (affirming under oath that Ms.
Vance was recommended for termination “based upon my conclusion that Mr. Scott’s statement
was credible and that therefore Ms. Vance had committed a serious violation of employment
rules and acted in an unacceptable manner by threatening Ms. Rubrecht.”)]; Ind. Code § 35-44-22(d)(1) (criminalizing giving “a false report of the commission of a crime or giv[ing] false information in the official investigation of the commission of a crime, knowing the report or information to be false”).
As to the second claim, Ms. Vance cannot raise it here because she only complained
about her termination to the EEOC—not about write-ups that were ultimately unconnected with
the reason for her termination: Ball State’s uniform policy of terminating employees who violate
Rule 22. See Conner v.