LEIMKUEHLER v. AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] -3-
The Trustee makes several arguments as to why the Court should dismiss Counts I and II.
First, it says that the Seventh Circuit authority recognizing contribution and indemnity rights under ERISA, Free v. Briody, 732 F.2d 1331 (7th Cir. 1984), is no longer good law. Second, even
if Free remains good law, the Trustee says that it doesn’t permit contribution or indemnity
where, as here, an active fiduciary seeks to recover from a passive fiduciary. Finally, again assuming that ERISA recognizes any claims for contribution or indemnity at all, the Trustee denies
that any recovery under 29 U.S.C § 1105(a) is available.
A. The State of Free
In Free, the Seventh Circuit interpreted 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), which reads as follows:
Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter
shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary,
and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may
deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.
29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). Based largely on ERISA’s legislative history, the Seventh Circuit decided
that when Congress gave courts the power to award “such other equitable or remedial relief,” it
gave “courts the power to shape an award so as to make the injured plan whole while at the same
time apportioning the damages equitably between the wrongdoers,” such as by indemnity, Free,
732 F.2d at 1337, or by contribution.2