CATLIN v. BIOPRO TECHNOLOGY et al
[…] Racine County, 946 F.2d 1547, 1580 (7th Cir. 1991) (conspiracy allegations must be supported by facts suggesting a "meeting of the minds"); Briscoe v. LaHue, 663 F.2d 713, 723 (7th Cir. 1981) (conclusory allegations of conspiracy will not withstand a motion to dismiss). As a result, the Court retains personal jurisdiction over only LaMarca and Actis. 10 B. RICO CLAIMS Although RICO is largely a criminal statute, it allows "a civil cause of action for any person `injured in his business or property' by reason of" its violation. Beck v. Prupis, 529 U.S. 494, 496 (2000) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)). Catlin alleges that Defendants violated § 1962(c), which provides: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt. In order to sufficiently plead that Defendants violated § 1962, Catlin must allege: "(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity." Richmond v. Nationwide Cassel, L.P., 52 F.3d 640, 644 (7th Cir. 1995).