SICKELS v. CENTRAL NINE CAREER CENTER
[…] Tomanovich, 457 F.3d at 663 (quoting Moser, 406 F.3d at 903). Mr. Sickels contends that he has presented sufficient evidence to avoid summary judgment under both methods. With respect to the direct method of proving retaliation under Title VII, we concede that Mr. Sickels can establish the first two elements he must prove. First, he engaged in conduct protected by Title VII when he filed his EEOC charge. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . to discriminate against any individual . . . because he has made a charge . . . under this subchapter.”). Although he has not shown that he suffered unlawful discrimination or harassment, it suffices for this test that he “held ‘a sincere and reasonable belief’ that [he] was opposing conduct that violated Title VII.” Gee v.