SICKELS v. CENTRAL NINE CAREER CENTER
[…] Among the rights covered in this statute is entitlement to twelve work weeks 32 of leave during any twelve-month period for a “serious health condition.” Id. § 2612(a)(1)(C). The FMLA defines a “serious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider.” Id. § 2611(11). “Eligible employees,” or those who have been employed “for at least [twelve] months by the employer . . . and . . . for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous [twelve]-month period,” may take advantage of these provisions. Id. § 2611(2)(A). Mr.