TERRY v. HEALTH AND HOSPITAL
[…] providing services in such a facility.
Thus, as gleaned from the specific statutes that form the basis of Ms. Terry’s claims, she
seeks a damages remedy under section 1983 for the defendants’ alleged failures to provide care
to her father and to conduct the operations of Edgewater Woods in a manner that attained or
maintained for him the “highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being,” and
in compliance with “accepted professional standards and principles which apply to professional
providing services” in a skilled nursing facility.8 The only statutory section underlying Ms.
8
Sections 1395i-3(b)(2), 1395i-3(b)(4)(A)(i), 1395i-3(d)(1)(A) all reference the standard
“to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of
14
Terry’s claims that uses the term “rights” is section 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(v)(I), which allows a
resident the “right to reside and receive services with reasonable accommodation of individual
needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual or other residents
would be endangered.”
2. Application of the Supreme Court’s Holdings to these Statutes
In essence, then, Ms. Terry contends that FNHRA is enforceable under section 1983,
creates a federal medical malpractice regime applicable to state-actor skilled nursing facilities