TERRY v. HEALTH AND HOSPITAL
[…] requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d).” The enforcement provisions in subsection (g) are
as wide-ranging and detailed as the compliance provisions.
11
The phraseology has the hallmarks of the “best interests” phrase in Bruggeman that the
Seventh Circuit called “insufficiently definite to be justiciable.” 324 F.3d at 911.
12
The survey is to be conducted without prior notice to the facility and any person who
notifies the facility of the time or date a survey is scheduled is subject to civil money penalty.
42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(g)(2)(A)(i).
19
Congress also carefully expressed its intent not to step on individual rights arising under
state law: “The remedies provided under this subsection are in addition to those otherwise
available under State or Federal law and shall not be construed as limiting such other remedies,
including any remedy available to an individual at common law.” § 1395i-3(h)(5); § 1396r(h)(8)
(emphasis added). This language implicates the concern the Supreme Court expressed in
Gonzaga with the “usual constitutional balance between the States and the Federal Government.”