STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY v. TICHENOR et al
[…] Thus, the uninsured motorist provision does not provide coverage to Greg, Jessica, and Preston. Accordingly, Marshall and Violet’s motion for summary judgment on that issue is DENIED, and State Farm’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. D. Rule 11 Sanctions In Marshall and Violet’s motion for summary judgment, they contend that State 14 Farm’s declaratory judgment action is frivolous pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-521-1(b) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11, and seek their attorney’s fees. This motion is denied for several reasons. First, Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1 provides that “in any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party” if certain circumstances are met. This is a rule of procedure in the Indiana state courts. This court has diversity jurisdiction over this case, and thus, federal procedural law, and not state procedural law, applies. Musser v. Gentiva Health Servs., 356 F.3d 751, 754-55 (7th Cir. 2004).