PERFECT FLOWERS, INC. v. TELEFLORA LLC
[…] reasonably may be drawn from those facts in the light most favorable to the non-movant.
Lee v. City of Chicago, 330 F.3d 456, 459 (7th Cir. 2003); Szumny v. Am. Gen. Fin., 246
F.3d 1065, 1067 (7th Cir. 2001).
II.
RICO Violation
The parties agree that, to bring a federal claim pursuant to § 1962(c),2 a plaintiff
must plead: (1) the conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering
activity (5) that is the proximate cause of an injury to the plaintiff’s business or property.
Corley v. Rosewood Care Ctr., Inc. of Peoria, 388 F.3d 990, 1001-02, 1005 (7th Cir.
2
Section 1962(c) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise
engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to
conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s
affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.
4
2004). Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s RICO claim cannot survive a motion to dismiss
because Plaintiff has failed to properly plead three of the five elements, to wit, the
existence of an enterprise, a pattern of racketeering activity, and causation.
A.
Enterprise