DRAPER, INC. v. MECHOSHADE SYSTEMS, INC. et al
[…] Rolabo, L.L., 353 F.3d 928, 936 (Fed. Cir. 2003); and Catalina Marketing International, Inc. v. Coolsavings.com, Inc., No. 00-C-2447, 2004 WL 421739 at *2 (N.D. Ill. 2004). In granting MechoShade’s motion to dismiss, we did not rule on the merits of Draper’s claims, we ruled only that we did not have personal jurisdiction over MechoShade to consider those claims here. Our ruling did not change the legal relationship of the parties. Our ruling was only that the parties could not litigate their dispute in this Court. 1 35 U.S.C. § 285 provides, “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 2 Second, even if MechoShade had been the “prevailing party” in this case, we still would not award it attorneys’ fees because we do not find this case to be an “exceptional” case under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Although MechoShade has made sweeping accusations about Draper’s misconduct in this