MILLER v. ST. JOHN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.
[…] claimant’s termination from employment.”
Id. at 598; see also
Sanders v. Stewart, 298 N.E.2d 509, 512-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 1973)
(discussing the statute’s creation of a qualified privilege for
employers in libel and slander actions).
The IDWD cites no
authority that applies this statute to the issue present here,
which is the disclosure of records related to unemployment
compensation by IDWD pursuant to a valid subpoena, and misapplies
the statue by only focusing on the last sentence of that
particular code section.1
1
Thus, this Court declines to find that
The first part of the Ind. Code § 22-4-17-9 states:
No person shall be excused from attending and testifying or from
producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records
before the board, the department, the review board, an administrative
law judge, or the duly authorized representative of any of them in
obedience to the subpoena of any of them in any cause or proceeding
before any of them on the ground that the testimony or evidence,
6
§ 22-4-19-6(b) must be read in conjunction with Ind. Code § 22-417-9 to create a privilege preventing disclosure of unemployment
compensation records by IDWD pursuant to a properly issued
subpoena duces tecum.
Furthermore, even if this Court were to accept that Ind.