MILLER v. ST. JOHN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.
[…] any individual or past or present employer and “provision[s] for
barring the disclosure of any such information except as provided
in this part.”
20 C.F.R. § 603.4(b) (emphasis added).
The
regulations further provide that the “State [unemployment
compensation] agency must file and diligently pursue a motion to
quash the subpoena or other compulsory process or other means of
avoiding the disclosure of confidential [unemployment
compensation] information are not successful or if the court has
3
not already ruled on the disclosure.” 20 C.F.R. § 603.7(a).
However, 20 C.F.R. § 603.7(b) provides exceptions to the section
requiring the state agency to file a motion to quash a subpoena
and permits disclosure where “a court has previously issued a
binding precedential decision that requires disclosure of this
type, or a well-established pattern of prior court decisions have
required disclosures of this type.”
The Seventh Circuit recently reaffirmed that a subpoena
duces tecum served by an attorney is an “order of the court.”
U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n v. Hyatt, 621 F.3d 687, 692 (7th Cir.
2010).
In addition, several courts have repeatedly determined