KOLE et al v. FAULTLESS et al
[…] rather is the court’s shorthand for referring to the proposal embodied in the plaintiffs’ petition.
2
The plaintiffs’ amended complaint asserts that the proposed reorganization deprives them
of certain voting rights Indiana law unequivocally grants—the right to elect a mayor and to elect
some council representatives by geographic district—in violation of state law and, as a
consequence, in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
Constitution. The plaintiffs principally rely on two Indiana statutes: (1) Ind. Code § 36-4-5-2(a),
which provides, for a second class city, “[a] mayor, who is the city executive, shall be elected
under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of each city,” and (2) Ind. Code § 36-4-6-3(i), which provides, for
a second class city, that “[e]ach voter of the city may vote for three (3) [city council member]
candidates for at-large membership and one (1) candidate from the district in which the voter
resides.”3