KOLE et al v. FAULTLESS et al
[…] of certain voting rights Indiana law unequivocally grants—the right to elect a mayor and to elect
some council representatives by geographic district—in violation of state law and, as a
consequence, in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
Constitution. The plaintiffs principally rely on two Indiana statutes: (1) Ind. Code § 36-4-5-2(a),
which provides, for a second class city, “[a] mayor, who is the city executive, shall be elected
under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of each city,” and (2) Ind. Code § 36-4-6-3(i), which provides, for
a second class city, that “[e]ach voter of the city may vote for three (3) [city council member]
candidates for at-large membership and one (1) candidate from the district in which the voter
resides.”3
The Fishers defendants moved to dismiss the plaintiffs’ amended complaint on the
ground that their complaint failed to allege federal constitutional claims on which relief may be
granted and, without viable federal claims, the court should decline to exercise supplemental