KOLE et al v. FAULTLESS et al
[…] The plaintiffs principally rely on two Indiana statutes: (1) Ind. Code § 36-4-5-2(a), which provides, for a second class city, “[a] mayor, who is the city executive, shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of each city,” and (2) Ind. Code § 36-4-6-3(i), which provides, for a second class city, that “[e]ach voter of the city may vote for three (3) [city council member] candidates for at-large membership and one (1) candidate from the district in which the voter resides.”3 The Fishers defendants moved to dismiss the plaintiffs’ amended complaint on the ground that their complaint failed to allege federal constitutional claims on which relief may be granted and, without viable federal claims, the court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the