OLAYAN v. HOLDER et al
[…] causes of action, Mr. Olayan claims that Defendants’ denial of his Application for
Naturalization contravenes 8 U.S.C. § 1422 and the Equal Protection Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution.
Legal Analysis
“A person whose application for naturalization . . . is denied, after a hearing before
an immigration officer under [8 U.S.C. § 1447(a)], may seek review of such denial before
5
Mr. Olayan contends that, following his administrative review hearing, “a decision was
to be rendered within a reasonable time not to exceed 120 days.” First Am. Compl. ¶ 14. In his
view, 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) supports this allegation. We note that 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) permits an
applicant for naturalization to petition the district court for a hearing “[i]f there is a failure to
make a determination under [8 U.S.C. § 1446] before the end of the 120-day period.” Section
1446 pertains to the initial naturalization interview and does not specifically address post-denial
rehearings before USCIS. Although we recognize Mr. Olayan’s frustration in having to wait