OLAYAN v. HOLDER et al
[…] 8.” Id. at 619 (quoting Airborne Beepers & Video, Inc. v. AT&T Mobility LLC, 499 F.3d
663, 667 (7th Cir. 2007)). We agree with Defendants’ assertion that, rather than
presenting a cognizable claim for relief in Count II, Mr. Olayan has merely advanced a
legal argument in support of his first cause of action. Consequently, dismissal pursuant to
Rule 12(b)(6) is the proper outcome for such an inadequately pled “cause of action.”
In Count III, Mr. Olayan alleges that he has been unfairly singled out and denied
citizenship in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1422. This section of the Immigration and
Nationality Act provides as follows: “The right of a person to become a naturalized
citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or
because such person is married.” 8 U.S.C. § 1422. Defendants contend that because 8
U.S.C. § 1422 “does not create an independent cause of action . . . apart from 8 U.S.C. §
1421(c),” this is not a cause of action that may be brought in federal court.