PARKER v. ROCKIES EXPRESS PIPELINE LLC
[…] Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16; Kelly v. Bennett, 792 N.E.2d 584, 586 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). However, if the defendant acquires “actual knowledge” of such a defense after having filed the answer, he “may plead the defense with reasonable promptness.” Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16. If service of the complaint was made on the defendant more than 150 days prior to the expiration of the statutory limitations period for the nonparty, the defendant must plead nonparty defenses no later than 45 days before such expiration deadline. Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16. The court “may alter these time limitations or make other suitable time limitations in any manner consistent with giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to discover the existence of a nonparty defense.” Id.; see also Kelly, 792 N.E.2d at 586. “Reasonable promptness” refers to the period of time between service of the complaint on the defendant and assertion of the nonparty defense by the same.