HALE v. GANNON et al
[…] The Defendants do object, however, to the Plaintiff’s items 1, 4, and 5. The Court addresses each item below. I. Collateral Source Benefits The Plaintiff seeks to exclude evidence that the Plaintiff has received or may receive in the future benefits of any kind or character from a collateral source, in accordance with Indiana statutory law. As the Defendants point out, the Indiana collateral source rule has been modified by the Indiana Supreme Court in Stanley v. Walker, 906 N.E.2d 852 (Ind. 2009). The Court rules consistent with the statute and Stanley. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-44-1-2, “in a personal injury or wrongful death action, the court shall allow the admission into evidence of: (1) proof of collateral source payments other than: (A) payments of life insurance or other death benefits; [or] (B) insurance benefits that the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family have paid for directly. However, Stanley clarified that, given the current pricing scheme for medical services, “[t]o the extent . . . adjustments or accepted charges for medical services may be introduced into evidence without referencing insurance, they are allowed.” 906 N.E.2d at 858. Therefore, to the extent that