STEWARD v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Steward benefits from the following
provision:
(a)
General. In determining your entitlement to, and the amount of your
monthly benefit (or lump sum death payment) based on your wages while
on active duty as a member of the uniformed service from 1957 through
2001 . . . we add wage credits to the wages paid you as a member of that
service. The amount of the wage credits, the applicable time periods, the
wage credit amount limits, and the requirement of a minimum period of
active duty service for granting these wage credits, are discussed in
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1341(a). The amount of wage credit added is “$300 for each calendar quarter in
1957 through 1977, regardless of the amount of wages actually paid you during that quarter for
your service.” 20 CFR § 404.1341(b)(2). Mr. Steward did not earn enough in the third quarter
of 1958 for that quarter to qualify as a “quarter of coverage.” However, because he served in the
military during that quarter, a wage credit of $300 is added to his reported wages for that quarter,