EMERGENCY SERVICES BILLING CORPORATION v. VITRAN EXPRESS, INC. et al
[…] To prevail on its
CERCLA claim, ESBC must establish: (1) the site in question is a “facility” under 42
U.S.C. § 9601(9); (2) a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance occurred;
(3) the defendant is a responsible person for the spill; and (4) the release or threatened
release caused response costs. Envtl. Transp. Sys., Inc. v. ENSCO, Inc., 969 F.2d 503,
506 (7th Cir. 1992).
The only issue raised in this motion to dismiss is whether the tractor-trailer owned
by Vitran and operated by Brown was a “facility” as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. §
9601(9):
The term “facility means (A) any . . . landfill, storage container, motor
vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or area where a hazardous
substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise
come to be located; but does not include any consumer product in consumer
use or any vessel.
Although a tractor-trailer fits the statutory definition of “facility” under § 9601(A),
Defendants argue that the tractor-trailer was a “consumer product in consumer use” at the
time the spill occurred, and therefore, the tractor-trailer falls within the definitional