ROWE v. FINNAN et al
[…] As Rowe himself stated, “Any other claims Rowe has, that he has not already voluntarily dismissed, or argued herein for summary judgment in his favor, Rowe hereby voluntarily dismisses.” Dkt. 128 at p. 82. Following the Court’s ruling on the motion for summary 1 Section 2000cc–1(a) of the Act provides this general rule: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title ... unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” See generally Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709 (2005); Mutawakkil v. Huibregtse, 735 F.3d 524, 526 -527 (7th Cir. 2013).