ALKHALIDI et al v. BUSS et al
[…] See Dkt. No. 132-4. The authenticity of the document, however, is unclear and the reasons for Alkhalidi’s placement in administrative segregation are documented throughout the IDOC records. 9 triggering event for purposes of the two-year statute of limitations. See Brademas v. Indiana Hous. Fin. Auth., 354 F.3d 681, 685 (7th Cir. 2004) (“A § 1983 claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of his action.”). B. Due Process Claim Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 11-10-1-7(a), an offender may be involuntarily segregated from the general population if the IDOC finds that “segregation is necessary for the offender’s own physical safety or the physical safety of others.” The foregoing statute is restated in different terms in IDOC Policy # 02-01-111, entitled “The Use and Operation of Adult Offender Administrative Segregation,” and Appendix XVI-C, entitled “Criteria/Procedure for Placement in Department-Wide Administrative Segregation.”