THAYER-BALLINGER v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] Instead, it argues that, despite the waiver of sovereign 2 immunity, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case because Thayer-Ballinger has failed to “identify a federal law that permits a federal employee to bring suit against her federal employer under a state statute that regulates the timing and method of wages.” USPS Reply at 2-3. Thayer-Ballinger has, in fact, identified a statute that gives this Court jurisdiction over suits brought against the USPS: 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” Of course, this jurisdictional grant does not carry with it any substantive rights; the right to assert a particular cause of action must be found elsewhere.