BELL v. TAYLOR et al
[…] FRED O’BRIEN,
FORECLOSURE WAREHOUSE.COM, INC.,
INDY CLEANING PROS,
JAMES ALLEN,
KAREN ALLEN,
SHANNA CHEATAM,
AILS,
MAXSCLEAN LLC,
HOMEROUTE,
INFORED MEDIA, LLC,
REDOUANE CHIOUA,
AMERICAN AUTO TRANSPORT,
NATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
COMPANY, LLC,
ABONET,
CITIES ONLINE,
SHELLY RUPEL,
BEN MCCANN,
NEIL COX,
MARK ARRUDA,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
No. 1:11-cv-00766-TWP-DKL
ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
Upon independent review of the docket, it has come to the Court’s attention that
Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to comply with the statutory requirements of 17 U.S.C. § 411(a)
(“[N]o civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted
until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this
title.”). Mr. Bell asserts his copyright interest in the Indianapolis photograph, but has not alleged
that he has registered or preregistered a copyright in the photograph. See Reed Elsevier, Inc. v.
Muchnick, 130 S. Ct. 1237, 1247 (2010) (holding that Section 411(a) is a nonjurisdictional