COMMUNITY PHARMACIES OF INDIANA, INC. et al v. INDIANA FAMILY AND SOCIAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] It is true, as Plaintiffs emphasize, that Reivitz dealt with the now-repealed Boren Amendment – not Section 30(A). Nonetheless, with respect to the issue of whether CMS approval is required before a plan amendment can be implemented, this is a distinction without a difference. Here, there is no compelling reason to depart from the Seventh Circuit’s holding in Reivitz. The Court’s ruling is reinforced by the regulations governing Medicaid. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 430.18(e)(2) explains that if the Medicaid administrator reviews CMS’s initial decision and determines that it was incorrect, then “CMS pays the State a lump sum equal to any funds incorrectly denied.” Obviously, this regulation presupposes that a state will go ahead and 12 implement the unapproved plan amendment. Otherwise, CMS wouldn’t need to reimburse the state.