CITIZENS FOR APPROPRIATE RURAL ROADS, INC. et al v. LAHOOD et al
[…] their supporting brief [Docket No. 64] on February 2, 2012, Plaintiffs were allowed
through February 16, 2012 to file a brief in response. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a); S.D. Ind.
Local R. 7-1(c)(4). Plaintiffs again failed to do so, nor did they ask the Court to extend
this response deadline over the course of the ensuing months. Accordingly, Local Rule
7-1(c)(5) permits the Court to rule summarily on Federal Defendants’ motion, and we shall
so rule.
One factor uniformly affects each of the challenged counts in Defendants’ Partial
Motion to Dismiss: timing. Title 23, Section 139(l) of the United States Code imposes a
filing deadline for any claim seeking judicial review of a federal project. Such claims
“shall be barred unless [they are] filed within 150 days after publication of a notice in the
Federal Register announcing that the permit, license, or approval is final pursuant to the
law under which the agency action is taken.” 23 U.S.C. § 139(l)(1) (as amended July 3,
2012). The statute sets the same deadline for “new information received after the close of
a comment period.” Id. § 139(l)(2) (as amended July 3, 2012). Plaintiffs first sought