MCGINNIS v. MUNCIE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION et al
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 407. 18 investigation of rape, disbelief of a victim’s allegation of rape, and failure to mitigate the emotional harm caused by the rape. At its core, the Plaintiffs’ argument is that Smith’s failure to comply with the mandatory reporting statute shocks the conscience. McGinnis and G.G. point out that the statute imposes a “non-negotiable,” “non-transferrable,” “non-discretionary duty” to immediately report suspected child abuse or neglect. Ind. Code § 31-33-5-4 (“A person who has a duty under this chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall immediately make an oral report to: (1) the department; or (2) the local law enforcement agency.”) Any failure to comply with that statutory requirement, they argue, shocks the conscience. However, there would be a number of problems with such a rule. First, this rule conflates violation of a state statute with violation of the Constitution.