BAER v. NEAL
[…] Rejection of Baer’s guilty but mentally ill plea. Baer claims that appellate counsel did not
challenge the trial court’s rejection of the GBMI plea because counsel erroneously believed that
such a plea required a stipulation from the State, and that his failure to challenge Judge Spencer’s
rejection of the GBMI plea constituted deficient performance that greatly prejudiced Baer. The
Indiana Supreme Court carefully and thoroughly reviewed this claim, along with the relevant
statutes and the related facts, finding as follows:
The instant contention largely rests on two statutes. Indiana Code § 35–36–1–1
considers a person mentally ill if he has “a psychiatric disorder which substantially
disturbs [the] person’s thinking, feeling, or behavior and impairs the person’s
ability to function.” Indiana Code § 35–35–1–3 says, “The court shall not enter
judgment upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime
unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented
that there is a factual basis for the plea.”
Baer’s argument assumes that once a factual basis for a mental illness exists, a trial
court is required to accept a GBMI plea. (See Appellant’s Br. at 35–36.) The statute
does not require a court to accept a GBMI plea once there is any factual basis for