HUGHES v. KORE OF INDIANA ENTERPRISE, INC.
[…] notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable means.” The notice must inform
the class members of various things, including that they may opt out of the approved class and
that they are bound by any judgment if they do not opt out. Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 26(c)(2)(B)(v).
The Plaintiff has not presented the Court with a proposed notice to the members of the approved
class. Therefore, it is unclear how this class action could proceed to trial as scheduled when
court-approved notice has not been given to the class members.
2) Both parties demanded a jury trial. [Dkts. 52 at 1; 55 at 9.] The EFTA indicates that
a court, not a jury, is responsible for determining any award of damages. See 15 U.S.C. §
1693m(b) (“In determining the amount of liability in any action under subsection (a) of this sec-1-
tion, the court shall consider . . . .”) (emphasis added). At least one district court has observed
that with respect to the issue of liability, “whether the EFTA actually provides a litigant with a
right to a jury trial is not entirely clear.” Anderson v. Expressmart, 2013 U.S. Dist.