OLD NATIONAL BANK v. LEASING INNOVATIONS, INC.
[…] See Donovan v. RRL Corp., 27
P.3d 702, 716 (Cal. 2001).
4
“[b]elief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in
the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1577. A party
seeking rescission must also show “that it would suffer material harm if the agreement were
enforced, though that need not be a pecuniary loss.” Habitat Trust for Wildlife, Inc. v. City of
Rancho Cucamonga, 175 Cal. App. 4th 1306, 1332–33 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009). Finally, California
Civil Code § 1691 requires a party seeking rescission to “[r]estore to the other party everything
of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon
condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do
so.” See Sharabianlou v. Karp, 105 Cal. Rptr. 3d 300, 309 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010) (stating that
rescission “restores the parties to their former positions by requiring them to return whatever
consideration they have received”).