OLD NATIONAL BANK v. LEASING INNOVATIONS, INC.
[…] consequence that enforcement of the contract would be unconscionable; and 4) that the other
party can be placed in status quo. United States v. Sw. Elec. Coop., Inc., 869 F.2d 310, 314 (7th
Cir. 1989).
Finally, in California, rescission by mutual mistake is governed by statute.2 California
Civil Code § 1689(b)(1) states in part that a “party to a contract may rescind the contract . . . [i]f
the consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by
mistake.” Mistake of fact is defined in California Civil Code § 1577. A mistake of fact is not
“the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake,” but consists of “[a]n
unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract” or
2
The multi-part standard cited by ONB applies to instances of unilateral mistakes. See Donovan v. RRL Corp., 27
P.3d 702, 716 (Cal. 2001).
4
“[b]elief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in