LONG v. WHITE et al
[…] Long told Dr. Rohana that he had not received his pain medications and he was scheduled for back surgery on August 17, 2011. Dr. Rohana said he would look into it. No medical records at the Jail indicated that Long was scheduled for surgery. It is undisputed that Long did not submit any written health requests notifying Jail medical staff that he had a scheduled surgery until he filed the grievance the day the surgery was scheduled. Dr. Rohana points out that federal regulations would have prevented the VA Hospital from performing the surgery while Long was in the care of the Jail. See 38 U.S.C. §1710(h) (“Nothing in this section requires the Secretary to furnish care to a veteran to whom another agency of Federal, State, or local government has a duty under law to provide care in an institution of such government.”). Absent a showing that Dr. Rohana was aware of this barrier at the time Long was confined at the Jail, this legal point is irrelevant with respect to whether Dr. Rohana was subjectively aware of the surgery.