JARRETT v. WRIGHT MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, INC. et al
[…] Here, Mr.
Jarrett seeks to recover money damages to replace the defective hip implant and to offset
the economic losses that will result from the replacement. These are contract-based
claims, and as such are not subsumed under the IPLA.
Alternatively, Wright Medical argues that, even if Counts II and III are contractbased, the claims are time-barred under the applicable statute of limitations and should be
dismissed. Br. Supp. at 5. Actions for breach of contract of sale “must be commenced
7
within four years after the cause of action accrued.” IND. CODE ANN. § 26-1-2-725(1)
(West, Westlaw through 2019 Legis. Sess.). The “breach of warranty occurs when tender
of delivery is made . . . .” Id. at § 26-1-2-725(2). However, “where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach . . . [takes time],
the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id.
Indiana courts recognize that “a cause of action accrues upon the occurrence of a
legal injury” combined with the harm caused. Tolen v. A.H. Robins Co., 570 F. Supp.
1146, 1151 (N.D. Ind. 1983) (concluding that plaintiff’s legal injury occurred when her