HESS et al v. BANK OF AMERICA HOME LOANS SERVICING, LP et al
[…] (See Dkt. 18 and Dtk. 17-1). If they are right, then a court need not ever decide the meaning of the federal statute or its application to this case. 5 II. The defendants have not shown that the Court can exercise diversity jurisdiction. The defendants’ fall-back position on subject matter jurisdiction is that the Court may have diversity jurisdiction. The notice of removal did not assert diversity jurisdiction, but the Court could, under 28 U.S.C. §1653, permit amendment of the removal papers to assert diversity jurisdiction. (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”) See Harmon v. OKI Systems, 115 F.3d 477, 478 (7th Cir. 1997). That relief is not appropriate in this case because the defendants could not demonstrate at the time of removal, and have not shown now, that the plaintiffs are diverse in citizenship from all defendants.