GOUDY v. CUMMINGS et al
[…] This cause is now before the Court on Plaintiff’s Motion to Reconsider [Docket
No. 75], filed on December 3, 2013. Plaintiff Walter Goudy requests that we reconsider
Part III.A of our September 30, 2013 Order in which we held in line with other decisions
of this court that Mr. Goudy was barred from bringing a federal malicious prosecution
claim because an adequate remedy existed under Indiana law, despite the fact that the
Indiana Tort Claims Act provides absolute immunity for police and prosecutors for state
malicious prosecution claims. See IND. CODE § 34-13-3-3(6) (“A governmental entity or
an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss
results from … [t]he initiation of a judicial or administrative proceeding.”). In our order,
1
we relied upon relevant district court cases, recognizing that the Seventh Circuit had not
at that point had occasion to directly rule on this issue. Shortly after our ruling, however,