GOUDY v. CUMMINGS et al
[…] Goudy was barred from bringing a federal malicious prosecution claim because an adequate remedy existed under Indiana law, despite the fact that the Indiana Tort Claims Act provides absolute immunity for police and prosecutors for state malicious prosecution claims. See IND. CODE § 34-13-3-3(6) (“A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from … [t]he initiation of a judicial or administrative proceeding.”). In our order, 1 we relied upon relevant district court cases, recognizing that the Seventh Circuit had not at that point had occasion to directly rule on this issue.