MARTEN et al v. OFFICE OF THE INDIANA ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] statute of limitations did not begin to run on that date), in this case the Martens do allege the
seizure of their property was a violation of the search warrants. Because they allege wrongdoing
at the time of seizure; the conversion claim began to accrue on July 10, 2008. Because suit was
not filed within two years of that date, Count V is barred by the statute of limitations.
Defendants also contend that Count II is barred as to the OAG, DOR, and Mr. Swain and
Mr. Albrecht in their official capacities, because the Martens have not complied with the notice
9
requirements of the ITCA. See I.C. § 34-13-3-6 (“[A] claim against the state is barred unless
notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within [270] days after the
loss occurs.”). The Martens respond that although they made no averment in their Complaint,
they have complied with the ITCA notice requirements. They further argue that “[w]hen a
plaintiff chooses federal court, the 180-day notice is not even required as a prerequisite to filing