UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE v. SPERRY
[…] Finally, the Government argues that, due to Mr. Sperry’s concession that the $25,000 payment he directed MoCoTiCo to make to him was improper, the Government is entitled to that $25,000 amount at the very least. [Id. at 7.] Mr. Sperry then focuses on his argument that MoCoTiCo was not insolvent, stating that he has filed an amended Corporate Tax Return for 2009 on behalf of MoCoTiCo, which reflects that MoCoTiCo’s assets exceeded their liabilities. [Dkt. 31 at 2.]3 The Court will consider the parties’ arguments in turn. 1. Was MoCoTiCo Insolvent? 31 U.S.C. § 3713 provides that: (a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when – (A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and – * * * (iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed…. 3 The Government requests that the Court strike dkt. 31 because Mr. Sperry did not request leave to file a surreply. [Dkt. 36 at 1-2.] Because the Court granted the Government’s motion for Leave to File Brief in Response to Docket Nos. 28 Through 31, [dkt. 35], which related to the Government’s own surreply, it will also consider Mr. Sperry’s surreply. - 10 - (b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government. While Section 3713 does not define “act of bankruptcy,” courts have used the definition from the Bankruptcy Act of 1898 to interpret its meaning within the context of Section 3713. See, e.g., United States v. Crosswinds Ptnrs., L.P., 2000 U.S. Dist.