CORRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, LP et al v. EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION et al
[…] material information was fully disclosed in the January 30, 2012 Form 8-K. For these
reasons, we hold that Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed in establishing that Defendants’
statement regarding issuance of Preferred Stock to a third party was false or a
misrepresentation.
4.
Schedule 13E – Going Private Transaction
Rule 13e-3 requires stock issuers who take steps to effect a “going private”
transaction to disclose information relating to that transaction by filing a Schedule 13E-3
before the first purchase of securities or solicitation of a vote in furtherance of such
transaction. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3. A “going private” transaction is a transaction or
series of transactions involving the purchase of, tender for, or solicitation of proxies
which has “either a reasonable likelihood or a purpose of producing, either directly or
indirectly”: (1) any class of the issuer’s securities to become eligible for termination of
registration; or (2) any class of the issuer’s securities which is listed on a national
securities exchange to be de-listed from the national securities exchange. Id. § 240.13e39
3(a)(3)(ii).