CORRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, LP et al v. EMMIS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION et al
[…] to the general rule, which provides that disclosures required in accordance with proxy
solicitations are not required for “[a]ny solicitation by a person in respect of securities of
which he is the beneficial owner.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14(a)-2(a)(2). In such cases,
23
disclosures are not required because the voting rights follow the economics of the stock.
Similarly, with regard to the TRS transactions, Emmis acquired both the economic rights
as well as the voting rights of the stock. Accordingly, we hold that Plaintiffs are unlikely
to succeed on their claim that Defendants violated Section 14(a) by failing to file a proxy
solicitation statement under these circumstances.
b.
Stock reissued to Retention Plan Trust
Under Indiana Code § 23-1-30-2(c), a corporation is allowed to “vote any shares,
including its own shares, held by it in or for an employee benefit plan or in any other
fiduciary capacity.” Plaintiffs argue that, despite this clear and unconditional allowance
under Indiana law, Defendants should nevertheless be prohibited from voting the 400,000
shares of the Preferred Stock that they reissued to the Retention Plan Trust because the