KEATON v. HANNUM et al
[…] Oregon Dept. 7 “[I]n § 1983 actions for false arrest, probable cause need not have existed for the charge for which the plaintiff was arrested, so long as probable cause existed for arrest on a closely related charge.” Biddle v. Martin, 992 F.2d 673, 676 (7th Cir. 1993). Based on the facts set forth above, probable cause also existed that Keaton committed the crime of harassment against Zook. Indiana Code § 35-45-2-2 states, in relevant part, that “a person who, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of legitimate communication: (1) makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues; . . . or (4) uses a computer network . . . or other form of electronic communication to: communicate with a person; or transmit an obscene message or indecent or profane words to a person; commits harassment, a Class B misdemeanor.” Further, the statute defines a message as “obscene” if: (1) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds that the dominant theme of the message, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex; (2) the message refers to sexual conduct in a patently offensive