KEATON v. HANNUM et al
[…] Further, the statute defines a message as “obscene” if: (1) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds that the dominant theme of the message, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex; (2) the message refers to sexual conduct in a patently offensive way; and (3) the message, taken as a whole, lacks serious artistic, literary, political, or scientific value. Id. Probable cause also existed that Keaton committed the crime of intimidation against Zook. Indiana Code § 35-45-2-1 states, in relevant part, that “a person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent . . . that the other person engage in conduct against the other person’s will . . . commits intimidation.” “Threat” is further defined as an expression “of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened” or “expose the person threatened to hatred, contempt, disgrace, or ridicule.” 23 of Agriculture, 553 U.S. 591, 601 (2008); Village of Willowbrook v.